Privacy Policy

At The Studio we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to advise you of The Studio’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at The Studio, Unit R01 Cardiff Bay Business Centre, Forgeside Close, Cardiff, CF24 5EL or by email.

When do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you complete an online Registration Form. The types of information we collect include name, e-mail address, telephone number and your bank details.
We will disclose your personal data to our service providers, including Glofox, which supplies our cloud business management platform and booking apps. Glofox is also subject to certain obligations with regard to the security of your personal data processed via the booking app.

However, your rights, as set out in this privacy statement in relation to your personal data processed through the Glofox Platform are owed to you by us, and you should contact us at hello@thestudiomethod.co.uk if you have any queries in relation to the use of your personal data through Glofox.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information that you have requested and for administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server and also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations.
We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

CHANGES

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by updating your profile on The Studio website or by notifying us at the above address.
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Terms and Conditions